Tax Team Banner

Privacy notice for HSKS Greenhalgh Limited

HSKS Greenhalgh Limited takes the protection of your privacy very seriously. We will only use your personal information to deliver the services you have requested from us, and to meet our legal responsibilities.

How do we collect information from you?

We obtain information about you when you engage us to deliver our services and when you use our website, for example, when you contact us about our services.

What type of information do we collect from you?

The personal information we collect from you will vary depending on which services you engage us to deliver. The personal information we collect might include your name, address, telephone number, email address, your Unique Tax Reference (UTR) number, your National Insurance number, bank account details, your IP address, which pages you may have visited on our website and when you accessed them.

How is your information used?

In general terms, and depending on which services you engage us to deliver, as part of providing our agreed services we may use your information to:

·         contact you by post, email or telephone

·         verify your identity where this is required

·         understand your needs and how they may be met

·         maintain our records in accordance with applicable legal and regulatory obligations

·         process financial transactions

·         prevent and detect crime, fraud or corruption.

We are required by legislation, other regulatory requirements and our insurers to retain your data where we ceased to act for you. The period of data retention varies but is typically five or six years. To ensure compliance with all such requirements it is the policy of the firm to retain all data for a period of six years.

Who has access to your personal data?

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties.

We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

Any of our staff with access to your information have a duty of confidentiality under the ethical standards that this firm is required to follow.

Third Party Service Providers working on our behalf

We may in some cases pass your information to our third party service providers for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you.

Whenever we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own purposes.

We will not release your information to third parties unless you have requested that we do so, or we are required to do so by law. For example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention and detection of crime, fraud or corruption.

How you can access and update your information

Keeping your information up to date and accurate is important to us. We commit to regularly review and correct where necessary, the information that we hold about you. If any information changes, please let us know of any changes which we need to be aware of by contacting your usual HSKS Greenhalgh contact or using the contact details below.

Security precautions in place to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your information

We have put security measures in place to prevent your information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We also limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know.

Your data will usually be processed in our offices in the UK. However, to allow us to operate efficient digital processes, we sometimes need to store information in servers located outside the UK, but within the European Economic Area (EEA). We take the security of your data seriously and so our systems have appropriate security in place that complies with all applicable legislative and regulatory requirements.

Your rights in connection with personal data

Access to your information: You have the right to request a copy of the personal information about you that we hold.

Correcting your information: We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date and you may ask us to correct any personal information about you.

Deletion of your information: You have the right to ask us to delete personal information about you where:

·         you consider that we no longer require the information for the purposes for which it was obtained

·         you have validly objected to our use of your personal information – see ‘Objecting to how we may use your information’ below

·         our use of your personal information is contrary to law or our other legal obligations

 

Restricting how we may use your information: In some cases, you may ask us to restrict how we use your personal information. The right might apply where there is no longer a basis for using your personal information but you do not want us to delete the data. Where this right is validly exercised, we may only use the relevant personal information with your consent, for legal claims or where there are other public interest grounds to do so.

Objecting to how we may use your information: Where we use your personal information to perform tasks carried out in the public interest then, if you ask us to, we will stop using that personal information unless there are overriding legitimate grounds to continue. You also have the right at any time to require us to stop using your personal information for direct marketing purposes.

Withdrawing consent to use your information: Where we use your personal information with your consent you may withdraw that consent at any time and we stop using your personal information for the purposes for which consent was given.

Please contact us in any of the ways set out in ‘Contact information’ below if you wish to exercise any of these rights.

Changes to this privacy notice

We keep this privacy notice under regular review and will place any updates on our website.

You can get paper copies of this privacy notice by sending an email to nottminfo@hsksgreenhalgh.co.uk .

This privacy notice was last updated on 21 May 2018.

Contact details

If you have any questions regarding this notice, please email our Chief Executive Officer, Jon Eardley, on jon.eardley@hsksgreenhalgh.co.uk .  

Complaints

We seek to resolve directly all complaints about how we handle your personal information but you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues. The ICO’s contact details are:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Telephone: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545745

Website: https://ico.org.uk/concerns